CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F86441

Mr. Larry Lewis
Michael Simon
512 Seventh Avenue, 38th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cape from Hong Kong or China

Dear Mr. Lewis:

In your letter dated March 1, 2000 which was received by the U.S. Customs Service on April 26, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted two samples, styles 7062 and 80141. Style 7062 will be addressed in another ruling letter. Style number 80141 is a woman’s sleeveless cape that is constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton, knit fabric. The garment has a discernible neckline, a full front opening with no means of closure. The neckline, front opening and the bottom of the garment are finished with knit stitching. The front and back of the garment are adorned with sewn on flowers, beads and ribbon appliques.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cape will be 6102.90.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s. The duty rate will be 5.9% ad valorem.

The cape falls within textile category designation 835. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division